Lyman Manzanares

Meeting of the Board of Directors or Trustees in 11232

Published: (Updated: ) in Law by .

Unless the articles of incorporation or the bylaws provides for a greater majority, a majority of the directors or trustees as stated in the articles of incorporation shall constitute a quorum to transact corporate business, and every decision reached by at least a majority of the directors or trustees constituting a quorum, except for the election of officers which shall require the vote of a majority of all the members of the board, shall be valid as a corporate act.

Regular meetings of the board of directors or trustees of every corporation shall be held monthly, unless the bylaws provide otherwise.

Special meetings of the board of directors or trustees may be held at any time upon the call of the president or as provided in the bylaws.

Meetings of directors or trustees of corporations may be held anywhere in or outside the Philippines, unless the bylaws provide otherwise. Notice of regular or special meetings stating the date, time and place of the meeting must be sent to every director or trustee at least two (2) days prior to the scheduled meeting, unless a longer time is provided in the bylaws. A director or trustee may waive this requirement, either expressly or impliedly.

Directors or trustees who cannot physically attend or vote at board meetings can participate and vote through remote communication such as videoconferencing, teleconferencing, or other alternative modes of communication that allow them reasonable opportunities to participate. Directors or trustees cannot attend or vote by proxy at board meetings.

A director or trustee who has a potential interest in any related party transaction must recuse from voting on the approval of the related party transaction without prejudice to compliance with the requirments of Section 31 of this Code.


Section 52
Rep. Act No. 11232
February 20, 2019

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *