Lyman Manzanares

Meeting of the Board and Quorum Requirement in 9520

Published: (Updated: ) in Co-operatives by .

In the case of primary cooperatives, regular meetings of the board of directors shall be held at least once a month.

Special meetings of the board of directors may be held at any time upon the call of the chairperson or a majority of the members of the board: Provided, That written notices of the meeting specifying the agenda of the special meeting shall be given to all members of the board at least one (1) week before the said meeting.

A majority of the members of the Board shall constitute a quorum or the conduct of business, unless the bylaws proved otherwise.

Directors cannot attend or vote by proxy at board meetings.

Art. 43, Chap. IV
Rep. Act No. 9520
February 17, 2009

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *